Amateur Boxing News
2401, 2023

Congratulations Canada Winter Games Team

January 24th, 2023|Categories: News & Updates|

Boxing Saskatchewan would like to congratulate it’s Canada Winter Games team who will be participating in the Canada Winter Games in Prince Edward Island from February 18-March 5, 2023. Females 60Kg Alex Mackenzie, Lonsdale Boxing Club Males 57Kg Franklin Moo, Lonsdale Boxing Club 63.5Kg Kaeden Hunter, Lonsdale Boxing Club 67Kg Shay Khinochik, Lonsdale Boxing Club Coaches Shylo Fiacco, Lonsdale Boxing Club Fitzroy Solomon, Jaguar Boxing Club Vikki Fairweather, Alliance [...]

2201, 2023

Results from the Saskatchewan Provincial Championships Jan 21, 2023

January 22nd, 2023|Categories: Uncategorized|

92+Kg William Opikakew, Kopas defeated Jesse Mahaffey, Soo Line. 48Kg Ryder Bredy, Sandhills defeated Walker Odnokon, Kopas. 57Kg Thons Subaday, Kopas defeated Abdul Khatib, Alliance. 44Kg Havanna Demers, Demers Boxing defeated Chaylee Armitage, Red Wolf. 57Kg Kade Ruckaber, Jaguar defeated Tavis Henry, Kopas. 63Ks Faizan Dar, 4 Corners defeated Lucas Taymayo, Red Wolf 57 Kg Provincial Bout Franklin Moo Lonsdale, defeated Daniel Osecap, Kopas. 67Kg Provincial Bout Shay Khinochik, Lonsdale defeated Elmer Villebrun, [...]

401, 2023

Boxing Alberta Silver Gloves

January 4th, 2023|Categories: Uncategorized|

The Alberta Silver Gloves will be held on Jan 14&15, 2023. This event is novice and open, all ages, including fun box. Entries can be made on line on Boxing Alberta website, Facebook and Coaches Facebook. Entries close January 10, 2023

412, 2022

Results from Rumble in Regina Hosted by Jaguar Boxing Club Dec. 3, 2022.

December 4th, 2022|Categories: Uncategorized|

51Kg Ashtin Belcourt, New Line defeated Josh Fiddler, Kopas. 69Kg Bennett Cressman, New Line defeated Fima Shatov, Peak Performance. 57Kg Franklin Moo, Lonsdale defeated Roman Akatov, Peak Performance. 64Kg  Phoenix Ramage, New Lone defeated Shane Khinochik, Lonsdale. 70Kg  Sarah Fraske, New Line defeated Brittney Steinbach, Alliance. 91+Kg Jama Khalid, Jaguar defeated Jesse Mahaffey, Weyburn.    

3010, 2022

TOP DOG BOXING CARD DAKOTA DUNES OCT 29

October 30th, 2022|Categories: Uncategorized|

48Kg Walker Odnokon, Kopas defeated Jaydon St. Croix, Titans 75Kg Khizar Hashmi, Alliance defeated Easton Armitage, Red Wolf 81Kg Jordan Blythe, Totans defeated Justin Penner, Power 57Kg Nate Vossler, Medicne Hat defeated Kade Ruckaber, Jaguar 67Kg Carter Gladue, Titans defeated Shay Gatin, Lonsdale 56Kg Abdul Khatib, Alliance defeated Isaiah Rock, Power 75Kg Thomas Scott, Kopas defeated Kale Frolick, Titans 63.5Kg Vlad Alvarez, Power defeated Sam Schick, Medicine Hat 75Kg Sidney [...]

2410, 2022

Results from Kopas Boxing Club Card held on October 22, 2022 in Saskatoon

October 24th, 2022|Categories: News & Updates|

Exhibition Match Daniel Molina, Kopas and Nash Diedrichs, Alliance.100# Havana Demers, Demers Boxing defeated Chaylee Armitage, Red Wolf.120# David Cowan Cougar defeated Tavis Henry, Kopas.130# Alex Pokrechenko, Peak Performance defeated Kade Ruckaber, Jaguar.125# Daniel Osecap, Kopas defeated Gabe Bear, Peguis Club.147# Cole Ahenakew, Red Wolf defeated Jose Nunez, Alliance.165# Roberto Estrada, Cougar defeated Chael Durocher, Kopas.150# Rabil Issa, Alliance defeated Xavier Sabo, Kopas.201# Braeden White-Head, Alliance Winnipeg defeated Dalton Gerstenhofer, [...]

2407, 2022

CONGRATULATIONS TEAM

July 24th, 2022|Categories: Uncategorized|

Boxing Saskatchewan would like to congratulate it's team members who participated in the Brampton Cup, Brampton, Ont  from July 21-24, 2022. The team won 3 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals at the event which hosted approximately 600 boxers and used 3 boxing rings. Team Members were: Athletes Jessica Caverly Alexandra Mackenzie Faizan Dar Daltan Gerstenhofer William Fairweather Kaeden Hunter Shay Khinochik Franklin Moo Jack Senga Coaches- Morgan [...]

1206, 2022

Results from the Battle of the Prairies on June 10, 2022 Hosted by The Lonsdale Boxing Club, Regina Sask.

June 12th, 2022|Categories: Uncategorized|

34Kg Sonny Speir, Kopas defeated Drydon Platt, Lonsdale 80Kg Porter Ostrowski, Medicine Hat defeated Sidney Jon Jr, Kopas 60Kg Kaeden Hunter, Lonsdale defeated Byron Webster, Alliance 75Kg Matthew Lafond, Kopas defeated Francis Maramag, United 54Kg Jack Senga, Lonsdale defeated Nate Vossler, Medicine Hat 50Kg Tavis Henry, Kopas defeated Kade Ruckaber, Jaguar 63.5Kg Eric Rowe, Alliance defeated Anthony Dao, United 57Kg Franklin Moo, Lonsdale defeated Daniel Osecap, Kopas 75Kg Daniel [...]

Join our newsletter for special updates, news, events and more!

Become a part of the Saskatchewan Amateur Boxing Community

    Go to Top